Accident Boeing B-17T Turbo Fortress N1340N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331037

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1970
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17T Turbo Fortress
Owner/operator:Aero Flite
Registration: N1340N
MSN: 6403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dubois, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD)
Destination airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The B-17 crashed while making a down wind fire bombing run along the slope of a mountain at West River Indian Reservation.

The aircraft had been converted to a using four Rolls Royce Dart turboprops from a Vickers Viscount.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
weather - downdraft,updrafts
weather - high density altitude

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN71FXA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location