ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331035
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8 |
Owner/operator: | Trans Caribbean Airways |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
Narrative:En route to San Juan, Puerto Rico, flight TC401 was hijacked by three men using grenades and a pistol. They demanded to be flow to Cuba. After staying on the ground for five hours at Havana, the plane flew back to Miami, FL.
Sources:
Location