Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 September 1970 |
Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | WF423 |
C/n / msn: | 567 |
First flight: | 1952-07-31 (18 years 1 months) |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Finningley RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire. A total of three Varsity T.1's were destroyed: WF370, WF385 and WF423.
WF423 was serving with RAF 6 FTS (Flying Training School).
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.