ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N855JA Orocovis
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 September 1970
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:San Juan Air
Registration: N855JA
MSN: 87
First flight: 1969-06-28 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orocovis (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Ponce Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Islander descended in shallow left hand turns until it collided with a mountain side. The pilot had not slept for 27 hours. Fatigue may have played a role, but the probable cause was not determined.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Miscellaneous - undetermined

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org