ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 September 1970
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW15
Narrative:
While en route over Salinas, a passenger pulled a handgun and demanded to be flown to North Korea. After landing in San Francisco 35 passengers were released. A security guard, on the plane as a passenger, than drew his gun and shot and injured the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 540 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org