ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown San Juan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Juan (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:EA945
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org