Status: | |
Date: | xx SEP 1970 |
Type: |  Douglas C-49K (DC-3) |
Operator: | Air Carrier Lease and Sales Inc. |
Registration: | N12978 |
MSN: | 4983 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged by fire.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.