ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) N47 Anchorage, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 October 1970
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N47
MSN: 33155/16407
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 24, the DC-3 appeared to enter a series of three stalls. The left wing dropped during these maneuvers. The aircraft then suddenly entered a spin to the right and crashed into the tidal flat. An explosion occurred and the aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org