ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0536 Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0536
MSN: 4025
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) SW of Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
The C-130E took off from Taipei at 14:00 for a 25-minute flight to Ching Chuan Kang AB. The airplane crashed near a 700-ft hill in the Cha Tien Shan mountains, 13 miles SW of Taipei. The wreckage was found on October 8, 1970.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 101st loss
  • 56th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org