Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 October 1970 |
Type: | Boeing 727 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Baghdad International Airport (SDA) ( Iraq)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA), Iran |
Narrative:Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Iraq where they threatened to blow up the plane unless Iran released 21 political prisoners. The hijackers eventually surrendered.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Ludington Daily News - Oct 10, 1970
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Abadan Airport as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.