ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46256 Trabzon Airport (TZX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-46256
MSN: 77303404
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Trabzon Airport (TZX) (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia
Destination airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Turkey. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batumi-Chorokh Airport to Sukhumi Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org