ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84771 Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84771
MSN: 18434002
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG/ULAL), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Li-2 stalled and crashed on takeoff because the airplane was overloaded and the centre of gravity was beyond aft limits.
The airplane came down behind the runway, collided with a ravine and broke up.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org