ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet PT-DNZ Serra Norte, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:Amazônia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-DNZ
MSN: 10213
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Serra Norte, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org