ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203 I-TIVE Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 November 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203
Operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-TIVE
MSN: 168
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff when an engine failed during a training flight. The aircraft was used for spares and scrapped in 1974.

Sources:
» E-mail from A. Guarnotta, 21-9-2006
» Spotters.it
» E-mail from Chris Daniel, 20-5-2012
» La Stampa 4 November 1970, p12

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HPR-7-Herald-203-I-TIVE
accident date: 04-11-1970
type: Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203
registration: I-TIVE

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org