ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B SX-DAI Kerkyra Airport, Corfu (CFU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 November 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-DAI
MSN: 45544/1026
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kerkyra Airport, Corfu (CFU) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR), Greece
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed during landing. The DC-6 ran off runway 35 and came to a halt 450 feet to the left.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org