ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Jacksonville, Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jacksonville, Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA257
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight 257 was hijacked at 09:30 hours EST, 21 minutes after takeoff from Raleigh/Durham Airport, North Carolina.
The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. The pilot made refueling stop at Jacksonville, Florida, before proceeding to Cuba. The aircraft arrived at Havana at 11:57 hours EST.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Pacific Stars and Stripes November 15, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 568 km (355 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org