| Date: | Saturday 14 November 1970 |
| Time: | 08:03 |
| Type: | Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Antilles Air Boats |
| Registration: | N5584V |
| MSN: | 1846 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas Island SPB (SPB) |
| Destination airport: | Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Catalina's undercarriage collapsed on landing. The upper end of the left main gear hydraulic actuator had failed. It been overdue for overhaul by 801 hours.
The airplane was a former US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina that had been converted by Steward-Davis Inc. as a Super Catalina with upgraded Wright Cyclone R-2600 engines, a modified tail fin, a faired nose and other modifications.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
airframe - landing gear: emergency/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location