Accident IAI Arava 101 4X-IAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330946

Date:Thursday 19 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 101
Owner/operator:Israeli Aircraft Industries - IAI
Registration: 4X-IAI
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tulkarm -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The IAI Arava prototype crashed during test flight no. 92 when the wings broke off in flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 20.11.1970, p11

Location