Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1970 |
Time: | 10:00 GMT |
Type: |  Canadair CL-44J |
Operator: | Cargolux |
Registration: | TF-LLG |
MSN: | 36 |
First flight: | 1964-03-25 (6 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC) ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh |
Narrative:The Canadair CL-44J transport plane departed Luxemburg Airport at 14:00 GMT on December 1 and flew to Hamburg in Germany were it was loaded with 27,5 tons of child food. These Swiss Red Cross supplies were to be flown to Dhaka, East-Pakistan (now Bangladesh) to help victims of floodings.
A refueling stop was made in Tehran, Iran, were it left the following day at 01:30 GMT. About 10:00 GMT, the pilot lost control of the airplane while on approach to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport. The CL-44 crashed into farmhouses. Three persons on the ground were killed, along with the entire crew of four.
It appeared that the hydraulic gust lock system activated in flight, causing the controls to lock. It was speculated that hydraulic back pressure had built up caused by a malfunctioning switch valve when hydraulics were armed on descent.
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Hydraulic system problem
Loss of control
Sources:
»
CL44.com» O.H.Jonsson
Photos

accident date:
02-12-1970type: Canadair CL-44J
registration: TF-LLG

accident date:
registration: TF-LLG
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 3941 km (2463 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.