ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) VT-CZC Delhi-Safdarjung Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 December 1970
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-CZC
MSN: 12103
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff due to fuel starvation. A right turn was made after lifting off, but the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org