ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 December 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO144
Narrative:
Continental Flight 144 from Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ) to Tulsa (TUL) via Denver and Wichita (ICT) was hijacked after takeoff from Wichita. A man gave a note to a stewardess saying he had a gun in his jacket and wanted to go to Cuba. The stewardess took the note to the pilot, who asked if the passengers could get off at Tulsa. The man agreed and the plane landed normally. When the passengers left, the crew followed, and Tulsa police boarded the plane and arrested the man, finding him to be unarmed.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Tulsa International Airport, OK as the crow flies is 210 km (132 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org