ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B OO-CTL Málaga Airport (AGP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 December 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Sobelair
Registration: OO-CTL
MSN: 43832/364
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-6 had to return to Malaga due to bad weather conditions at the destination. A hydraulic system failure then caused the crew to make an emergency landing with just the nose- and right gear extended. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway.
The hydraulics failure was caused by an attachment securing the recovery spring cable to the lower end of the leg broke during retraction of the gear. The loose spring was caught between the hydraulic cylinder and other linkages, and the piston was pushed to one side of the cylinder, causing an escape of hydraulic fluid.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-OO-CTL
accident date: 20-12-1970
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: OO-CTL
photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-OO-CTL
accident date: 20-12-1970
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: OO-CTL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org