ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron registration unknown San Juan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 December 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron
Operator:Prinair
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Juan (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:PQ157
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Mexico. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org