Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 28 December 1970 |
Type: |  Nord 262A-44 |
Operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
Registration: | CF-BCR |
MSN: | 16 |
First flight: | 1965-12-23 (5 years ) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Richmond, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Whilst cruising at 13000 feet the Nord 262's starboard engine flamed out and the aircraft commenced to return to Vancouver . At 3000 feet when 3 miles from the airport the port engine flamed out. The crew carried out a forced landing in a field.
Likely there was a malfunction in an electrical relay relating to the timer of the engine anti-icing equipment.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.