Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 31 December 1970 |
Time: | 16:37 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18V |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
Registration: | CCCP-75773 |
MSN: | 181003603 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13760 |
Cycles: | 6733 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 78 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 86 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,2 km (1.4 mls) from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Flightnumber: | 3012 |
Narrative:The plane took off from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) with an unusually large angle of pitch and began to sway from left to right. It flew 2,500 meters at a height of 30-50 m at near-critical angles of attack. The airplane descended with a high angle of attack and a slight right roll at a speed of 200 km/h. After flying for only 5,300 meters, the airplane fell into a snow-covered field at a distance of 2,190 meters from the end of the runway and 290 m to the right of its axis. It skidded for 210 m before coming to rest.
An investigation revealed that the crew forgot to select the flaps prior to takeoff in what appears to be a hurried takeoff.
Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports» Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 2378 km (1486 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.