Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 1970 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-46241 |
MSN: | 77303209 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Saratov Airport (RTW) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire during refueling. The exact date of the occurrence is unknown. Since the aircraft was cancelled from the Soviet register in 1971, it could also have happened in that year.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.