Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 7 January 1971 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2M |
Operator: | Khemka Aviation |
Registration: | VT-DZB |
C/n / msn: | 801823 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Patna ( India)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 biplane was heading to a field for a crop spraying demonstration. After reducing power to the cruise setting, a loss of power occurred. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the forced landing that followed.
The power loss was caused by a mechanical failure in the throttle control system because of inadequate maintenance.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.