ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 147564 Ploemeur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 January 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 147564
MSN: 726-7179
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ploemeur (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT/LFRH), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in fog.

Sources:
» La flottille 25F : 75 ans de patrouille maritime
» memorial-aen.fr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org