ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-653 Floridablanca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 January 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-653
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) ENE of Floridablanca (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed when it impacted the side of Cerro la Judia, a mountain near Floridablanca. All four crew members and three passengers were killed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 22 January 1971
» El Tiempo 23 January 1971, p1+8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 461 km (288 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org