ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-650 Thein Ngon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 March 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-650
MSN: 20099
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thein Ngon (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Thein Ngon, Vietnam
Narrative:
Caught fire on landing after nose gear collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123K-Provider-54-650
accident date: 19-03-1971
type: Fairchild C-123K Provider
registration: 54-650

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org