ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VH-FNE Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 March 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Ansett Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-FNE
MSN: 10145
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:27989
Cycles:39944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB) (   Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Friendship forever nr.6
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org