ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HS-TDE Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 May 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TDE
MSN: 13794
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN/VTCH), Thailand
Narrative:
During a visual approach to runway 11 of Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN) with full flaps, the main wheels of the aircraft severely struck the edge of the overrun end. The aircraft bounced and landed on the runway approximately 210 m from the point of first impact. The aircraft then started veering to the left, went off the runway and after having made a 180-degree turn, finally came to rest near the retaining concrete wall, located about 40 m to the left of the runway centreline.

Classification:
Undershoot
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org