ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11024 Batagay Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 May 1971
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11024
MSN: 7344809
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Batagay Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB), Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 suffered landing gear collapse after touchdown at Batagay Airport.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight, transporting 11350 kg of cargo and two accompanying persons. After touchdown the forward axle of the right-hand main landing gear collapsed. The no.4 engine and wing tip impacted the ground and the aircraft swerved off the runway, colliding with an earthen wall.
A possible reason for the failure of the axle was the long-term operation of the aircraft at low temperatures with a large number of landings at the maximum permissible landing weight and at high speeds.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport to Batagay Airport as the crow flies is 654 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org