Status: | |
Date: | Monday 31 May 1971 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL |
Registration: | CCCP-32076 |
MSN: | 1G92-32 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2628 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Malakhovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was operated on an unauthorised pleasure flight before sunrise during crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) at Tuma in the Spas-Klepiki District of the Ryazan Region. The intoxicated pilot, with, blood alcohol concentration of 3.3 , performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and lost control. The aircraft crashed in a forest, 3 km south-east of Malakhovo, caught fire and burnt out.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.