ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 CP-926 Putre
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 June 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-926
MSN: 43043/83
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 14 km NE of Putre (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET), Bolivia
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR), Chile
Narrative:
The DC-6 took off from Santa Cruz for a VFR flight to Arica. The aircraft struck Nevados de Putre at an altitude of 18000 feet, 25 minutes after the planned ETA.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper flight planning for (actual) IMC weather.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport to Arica-Chacalluta Airport as the crow flies is 757 km (473 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org