ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Winston-Salem Airport, NC (INT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Winston-Salem Airport, NC (INT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT), United States of America
Flightnumber:PT25
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» High Point Enterprise June 18, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org