ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando CF-NAE Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 June 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-NAE
MSN: 27063
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-CF-NAE
accident date: 30-06-1971
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: CF-NAE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org