Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N805F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330775

Date:Monday 5 July 1971
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:General Transportation Co
Registration: N805F
MSN: 60
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Boca Raton runway 04, the pilot inadvertently shut off both engines when he retarded the throttles. The Falcon touched down 900 feet short of the runway. The maingear separated when it collided with a 3-4 feet sand bank.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts, conditions - landed in construction area
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing on airport/seaplane base/helipt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB