UI unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330774

Date:Sunday 11 July 1971
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Cienfuegos Airport (CFG/MUCF)
Narrative:
Two passengers on a domestic flight in Cuba attempted to hijack the flight. A fight ensued, during which a hand grenade exploded. One passenger was killed.
The aircraft returned to Havana.

Sources:

Fort Pierce News Tribune July 12, 1971
De Telegraaf 13-07-1971