Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 15 July 1971 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL |
Registration: | CCCP-06266 |
MSN: | 1G67-22 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5694 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pochop ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Pochop District of the Bryansk Region with an intoxicated crew at the controls. The aircraft lost height when performing a turn a low height against the sun and impacted a field.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.