ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) N74844 Windsor Locks, CT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:New England Propeller Service
Registration: N74844
MSN: 26458/15013
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Windsor Locks, CT (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY), United States of America
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3 N74844 had not been flown for 10 months and was prepared for a ferry flight to Beverly. The pilot for the flight had no current DC-3 type rating; he had last flown a DC-3 in 1967. Shortly after takeoff one engine began to lose power. The pilot decided to return to the airport but the plane stalled and crashed while on final approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - water in fuel
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS:
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Fuel exhaustion
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Beverly Airport, MA as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org