ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C N461PA Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 25 July 1971
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N461PA
MSN: 19371/653
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) ENE of Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guam International Airport (GUM/PGUM), Guam
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber:PA6005
Narrative:
The Boeing, named "Clipper Rising Sun", was on a cargo flight from San Francisco via Honolulu, Guam and Manila to Saigon. While on a VOR/DME approach to Manila runway 24, the aircraft struck Mount Kamunay at an altitude of 2525 feet (770 m).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper crew-coordination, which caused a premature descent.

Classification:
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (193-200)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 2553 km (1595 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 35th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 48th worst accident (at the time)
  • 77th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org