ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-IDS Pine Point, NWT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Operator:Norcanair
Registration: CF-IDS
MSN: CV-311
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pine Point, NWT (   Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A PBY-5A Catalina (CF-HTN) and a Canso A (CF-IDS) collided in mid-air while fighting a forest fire at Little Buffalo River. Both aircraft spiralled into the ground.
At the time of the collision both planes were likely circling the area were a helicopter had crashed.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Sep 3, 1971
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org