ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 8P-AAC Basse-Terre
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:Carib West Airways
Registration: 8P-AAC
MSN: 26362/14918
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 10 km NE of Basse-Terre (   Guadeloupe)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Destination airport:Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD), Dominica
Narrative:
A DC-3 cargo plane, 8P-AAC, was destroyed when it struck a mountain on Guadeloupe, killing both pilots.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Port of Spain (POS), Trinidad to Dominica (DOM). Because the flight was delayed, it could not land at Dominica because the airport was closed. The crew decided to divert to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP), Guadeloupe.

Classification:

Sources:
» Area 52: decouverte avion DC3 dans le massif de la Souffriere Guadeloupe

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-6-8P-AAC
accident date: 09-09-1971
type: Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
registration: 8P-AAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport to Dominica-Melville Hall Airport as the crow flies is 548 km (342 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org