ASN Aircraft accident Beriev Be-30 CCCP-67207 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beriev Be-30
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67207
MSN: OS0600103
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in an accident under unknown circumstances. It was reported that the flight mechanic shut off one engine by mistake, supposedly leading to the accident.
The aircraft was being operated on service trials.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org