ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N857JA South Caicos
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 October 1971
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:International Sky Cab Airlines
Registration: N857JA
MSN: 92
First flight: 1969-07-12 (2 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off South Caicos (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
The pilot departed Puerto Rico with malfunctioning radio navigation equipment. He flew dead reckoning to South Caicos, but became lost. He ditched the plane and was rescued by a ship.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
FACTORS:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Grande Airport to South Caicos International Airport as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org