ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42490 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 October 1971
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42490
MSN: 021603
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:13062
Cycles:10452
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Flightnumber: 773
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through an altitude of 1200 m after takeoff from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) when an explosion occurred. An TNT explosive device weighing 0,4-0,8 kg had been placed between the cabin wall and a passenger seat in the rear of the cabin near frame 45.
The blast damaged skin, ribs and stringers on the left side and destroyed flight controls. The airplane rolled right and descended until it collided with the ground.

Classification:
Sabotage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1186 km (741 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-104

  • 207 built
  • 21st loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org