ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) HK-595 San Vicente del Caguán
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-595
MSN: 19238
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Vicente del Caguán (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV), Colombia
Destination airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off the runway, turned left at a steep bank angle, stalled and crashed into trees. The DC-3 came to rest 1100 m to the left of runway 14.
The Certificate of Airworthiness only permitted cargo and 3 crew to be carried by this aircraft. The MTOW was exceeded by 311 kg.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Tiempo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport to Neiva Airport as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4069th loss
  • 1608th fatal accident
  • 231st worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org