ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Wien Consolidated Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Flightnumber:WC15
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Leader-Post - Oct 19, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Bethel Airport, AK as the crow flies is 635 km (397 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org