ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B HI-146 Mt Santa Elena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre
Registration: HI-146
MSN: 43270/187
First flight: 1951
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Santa Elena (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Narrative:
The DC-6 struck a mountain with the no. 1 engine shut down.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-HI-146
accident date: 19-10-1971
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: HI-146

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD to Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org